Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon JejuSoul » Di 6. Jun 2017, 06:10

-
Here's some links on how to set up Torque to work with the Soul EV. (It also works on the Hyundai Ioniq Electric).
It would be really great if someone could create a German translation of one of these help pages.
And report back on how these codes are working.

The original web page and discussion for these codes is on this forum - Setting up Torque to show BMS data

The main repository for the codes has since moved to github - https://github.com/JejuSoul/OBD-PIDs-for-HKMC-EVs

There is help in English here - Setting up Torque Pro to show OBD data on Hyundai / Kia Electric Vehicles

There is help in French here - Kia SOUL EV : comment lire les différents capteurs via OBD-II

There is help in French here - [Diagnostique OBD2] Torque Pro -Android- et le Kia Soul EV.

There is help in Korean here - 토크프로 중급편 (TORQUE) 확장PID 관리 하기

-----------------------------------

Here's Torque running on an Ioniq Electric in Korea.

Bild

Nice graphic from German Ioniq user. Car starts at 100% SOC on top of small hill. Recuperates on the way down. and increases the batteries voltage.

Bild
The codes for using Torque Pro with an OBD2 adapter to display battery info are here - https://github.com/JejuSoul/OBD-PIDs-for-HKMC-EVs
JejuSoul
 
Beiträge: 62
Registriert: Fr 27. Nov 2015, 13:27
Wohnort: Jeju

Anzeige

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon IO43 » Fr 9. Jun 2017, 08:36

Hi JejuSoul,

thanks for the tutorial and the PID. So the integration of the Ioniq into Torque was quite easy! :danke:
Evolution
Benutzeravatar
IO43
 
Beiträge: 1877
Registriert: So 27. Nov 2016, 13:06
Wohnort: Kochel am See

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon Kim » Fr 9. Jun 2017, 13:08

WARNING:

Tools like these are highly addictive.
Once you start to use it in your car you will never drive without it.

I have something like this in my Outi, and whenever my phone runs out of battery, I immediately feel NAKED. :lol:

Very ingenious to import your own PIDs into Torqe! Didn't know, this was even possible...
Und neu dazu: i3 (60Ah) Rex seit 24.11.2017
Outlander PHEV von 02.2015 bis 12.2017 / 56.000km bei 11gr CO2/km mit 0.5l/100km
Fluence Z.E. von 03.2012 bis 03.2015
Renault = Nur eine schlechte Erfahrung mehr im Leben
Benutzeravatar
Kim
 
Beiträge: 1696
Registriert: Sa 20. Jul 2013, 02:29
Wohnort: Kanton Zürich

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon Roland81 » Fr 9. Jun 2017, 17:13

Hey JeJuSoul,

i added your great resources to some time ago to the Ioniq Wiki on GE:
http://www.goingelectric.de/wiki/Hyunda ... Torque_APP

I remember when I drove to the fast charger just to test the app with your PIDs and the post the results :thumb:
Ioni(q)siert seit 18.11.2016 :D
Roland81
 
Beiträge: 647
Registriert: So 11. Sep 2016, 08:55
Wohnort: Freiburg i.B.

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon JejuSoul » So 11. Jun 2017, 04:28

IO43 hat geschrieben:
...thanks for the tutorial and the PID. So the integration of the Ioniq into Torque was quite easy! :danke:

Yes. The BMS firmware in the Hyundai / Kia EVs is generic. The same codes work on Kia Ray EV, Kia Soul EV and Hyundai Ioniq Electric. With minor differences due to the varying number of modules and cells.

It is possible that the BMS codes also work on the Ioniq Hybrid. see -
- Anybody try to use Torque Pro?

There is a previous page in German on this forum showing how to get these codes from github.
OBD Diagnose mit Torque
The codes for using Torque Pro with an OBD2 adapter to display battery info are here - https://github.com/JejuSoul/OBD-PIDs-for-HKMC-EVs
JejuSoul
 
Beiträge: 62
Registriert: Fr 27. Nov 2015, 13:27
Wohnort: Jeju

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon Olaffit » So 11. Jun 2017, 06:27

IO43 hat geschrieben:
Hi JejuSoul,

thanks for the tutorial and the PID. So the integration of the Ioniq into Torque was quite easy! :danke:


Which OBD adapter do you use in the IONIQ? I noticed that the space is very limited. Were you able to close the fuse cover?
I wonder if one of these adapter cables would help to place the obd adapter a little a side and close the cover.
IONIQ Style Phantom Black - Bestellt 22.3.17 - Auslieferung geplant 19.4.17 - "Pretinho" abgeholt 12.05.2017 YEAH!
Benutzeravatar
Olaffit
 
Beiträge: 247
Registriert: Di 31. Jan 2017, 19:26
Wohnort: Hamburg

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon IO43 » So 11. Jun 2017, 07:52

Ich habe diesen Adapter.

Selbst wenn man den Gehäusedeckel des Adapters entfernt, würde es nicht hinter die Andeckung passen, da sich genau an dieser Stelle die Griffmulde des Deckels befindet. Da wird auch kein Stecker mit Kabel Platz haben. Also entweder man schneidet den Deckel dort aus, verformt ihn oder man lässt ihn einfach weg.
Evolution
Benutzeravatar
IO43
 
Beiträge: 1877
Registriert: So 27. Nov 2016, 13:06
Wohnort: Kochel am See

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon marin71 » So 11. Jun 2017, 15:00

Ich habe folgenden Adapter besorgt: https://www.amazon.de/dp/B01M8KVUDV/ref ... 01_TE_item

Den OBD2 Stecker im Auto habe ich mit den beiden Klips links und rechts aus der Befestigung gelöst, so lässt sich der Stecker im Auto 1-2cm nach hinten schieben.

Somit lässt sich die Abdeckung trotz gestecktem OBD2 Adapter schliessen.
05/17: Hyundai IONIQ Electric Premium
Benutzeravatar
marin71
 
Beiträge: 36
Registriert: Mi 23. Nov 2016, 16:43
Wohnort: St. Pölten

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon Olaffit » So 11. Jun 2017, 16:42

marin71 hat geschrieben:
Ich habe folgenden Adapter besorgt: https://www.amazon.de/dp/B01M8KVUDV/ref ... 01_TE_item


Ja super, noch besser. Und der funktioniert einwandfrei mit Torque?
IONIQ Style Phantom Black - Bestellt 22.3.17 - Auslieferung geplant 19.4.17 - "Pretinho" abgeholt 12.05.2017 YEAH!
Benutzeravatar
Olaffit
 
Beiträge: 247
Registriert: Di 31. Jan 2017, 19:26
Wohnort: Hamburg

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Beitragvon marin71 » So 11. Jun 2017, 19:35

Olaffit hat geschrieben:
marin71 hat geschrieben:
Ich habe folgenden Adapter besorgt: https://www.amazon.de/dp/B01M8KVUDV/ref ... 01_TE_item


Ja super, noch besser. Und der funktioniert einwandfrei mit Torque?


ja, habe nach der Anleitung hier Torque für den IONIQ konfiguriert und bekomme alle Daten angezeigt.
05/17: Hyundai IONIQ Electric Premium
Benutzeravatar
marin71
 
Beiträge: 36
Registriert: Mi 23. Nov 2016, 16:43
Wohnort: St. Pölten

Anzeige

Nächste

Zurück zu IONIQ - Batterie, Reichweite

  • Ähnliche Artikel im Blog

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 3 Gäste